Blog

FENUGREEK

by in Plants from A to Z 1 April 2019

Presentation.

Originally, the fenugreek originated from Asia Minor, the Middle East and the Transcaucasian. Thanks to trade around the world, it is available all over the world. Its seeds have been used for medicinal purposes since the time of Babylon and Ancient Egypt. This plant is also used as a condiment.

Scientific name: Trigonella Foenum-Graecum

Common names: Trigonelle, Sénégrain.

Botanical family: Fabaceae.

Used part: Seed.

Active molecules: Mucilages, saponins, trigonelline-type alkaloids.

Properties: aperitive, digestive, tonic, bitter.

When do I use the fenugreek?

Fenugreek seeds are traditionally used orally in the event of loss of appetite. The bitterness of trigonelline promotes gastric secretion and motility as well as bile secretion. These different processes facilitate and accelerate digestion. Which leads to a more frequent feeling of hunger. The presence of protein (27% on average) also contributes to weight gain.

So how do I use it?

Fenugreek seeds can be used in the form of herbal teas. Do not exceed 6g of Fénugreek’s seeds daily. It is also possible to use it in the form of a dry extract at the rate of 300mg, Twice daily.

Some details about its use.

Due to a possible hypoglycemic effect, diabetic patients should be under close supervision in order not to accentuate the hypoglycemic effect of their antidiabetics or to see their diabetes become unbalanced. In addition, it is not advisable for people with thyroid to consume fenugreek on a long-term basis because it can unbalance their disease. Finally, the use of fenugreek in children, teenagers under the age of 18 and pregnant women has not been documented but who contraindicates it in the event of pregnancy as it may trigger uterine contractions.

The seeds of fenugreek have a special taste that is not appreciated by all. If the brew is not “your cup of tea”, opt for powder capsules or dry extract of fenugreek seeds.

The PHYNACARE Team