Blog

LEMON VERBENA

by in Plants from A to Z 1 August 2019

Presentation : 

Lemon Verbena is a woody plant native to the Andes of South America and more specifically to Argentina, Bolivia, Chile and Peru. Its leaves give off a fresh smell of lemon when they are grazed. It is used in the culinary field but also medicinal. There is a confusion between Lemon Verbena and Verbena Officinale, which is bitter. In addition, it is possible to confuse this plant with lemon thyme, citronella or lemon balm which also exult a lemon odor although the shape of their leaves differs from that of our vervain.

Scientific name: Aloysia citrodora P. Lippia citriodora K.

Common names: Lemon verbena, citronella verbena, Peru verbena.

Botanical family: Verbenacées.

Used part: Leaves.

Active molecules: Oil essential to citrals, flavonoids and phenolic acids.

Properties: eupeptic, gastrointestinal anti-spasmodic.

When do I use lemon verbena?

Vervain leaves are traditionally indicated in cases of difficult digestion and digestive spasm. Indeed, the essential oil of citral which is the majority component of these leaves, facilitates the evacuation of gases. Phenolic acids improve digestion by increasing the production and evacuation (to the food bowl) of bile. The flavonoids relax the muscle fibers of the stomach and intestines in order to avoid digestive spasms.

Vervain promotes falling asleep because of its relaxing property. It is also recommended in the case of  sleep disorder linked to digestive spasms.

So how do I use it?

Herbal teas: Brew for 10 min, 3 g of lemon verbena leaves in a cup of tea, to be renewed 3 t/d.

Some details about his job.

Vervain infusions are to be taken after meals. Moreover, it is not recommended in case of pregnancy, breastfeeding or in the child< 6 ans.

During the infusion of fragrant verbena leaves, remember to cover your herbal tea or the essential oil evaporates.The PHYNACARE team.