Blog

GARLIC

by in Plants from A to Z 1 February 2020

Presentation.

Garlic is a plant native to Central Asia and the Mediterranean region (especially in Egypt). We find his mention from the Sumerian civilization, through the papyrus of Ebers which is the oldest treatise of medicine in the world. Garlic was also used in ancient Egypt. There was even the first condiment at the origin of a civil war. Garlic is used in the medicinal, food and religious field.

Scientific name: Allium sativum L.

Common names: cultivated garlic, common garlic

Botanical family: Lily

Used part: Bulb

Active molecules: sulfur derivatives including allicin and saponins.

Properties: Lowering, anti-hypertensive, anti-platelet aggrégant.

When do I use the garlic bulb?

The garlic bulb is traditionally used in addition to treatment for arteriosclerosis. This chronic disease is characterized by an aging and accumulation of lipids at the artery level. The Garlic Bulb will act by decreasing high blood pressure, hypercholesterolemia or hypertriglyceridemia present and which, by the way, are a risk factor to develop or complicate arteriosclerosis. It is precisely the allicin and especially the ajoènes present in the bulb of garlic that possess this ability to lower these risk factors.

The allicin also has antibiotic properties that will be used in the case of respiratory infections of the high pathways.

So how do I use it?

In the case of arteriosclerosis, high blood pressure, hypercholesterolemia or hypertriglyceridemia, it is advisable to take 0.5 to 1g/d of dried garlic. It is also possible to consume between 2 and 5 g of fresh garlic.

Dried garlic can be used at a rate of 2 to 4 g/d, in case of respiratory infections of the high pathways.

Some details about its use.

You always have to eat garlic in the middle of a meal. Avoid consuming garlic during the 7 days preceding an operation as this will lead to a longer than normal bleeding time.
As far as contraindications are concerned, only people under anti-vitamin K should refrain from consuming them as they may increase their “international Standardized Report” (INR).
Garlic increases the rate of certain medications when they are circulating in the blood (anti-aggregating platelet, anti-coagulants, statins, colchicine, phoshodiestérase 5 inhibitors (PDE5), macrolides, immunosuppressive , antipsychotics, protease, hormones, etc.), which causes an overdose and toxicity of this drug to its user.

The strong odour released by garlic confirms the presence of the allicin. So if the fresh garlic intake does not tell you anything, opt for garlic powder-based capsules. Your entourage will thank you!

The PHYNACARE Team